Frenni Transport Limited takes the security and privacy of your data seriously. We need to gather and use information or ‘data’ about you as part of our business and to manage our relationship with you. We intend to comply with our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent data protection legislation and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) in respect of data privacy and security. We have a duty to notify you of the information contained in this policy.

Frenni Transport Limited is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of your personal data. This means that we determine the purpose and means of the processing of your personal data.

This policy explains how Frenni Transport Limited will hold and process your information.  It also explains your rights as a data subject.

GDPR – Principles

Personal data must be processed in accordance with six ‘Data Protection Principles.’ It must:

  1. be processed fairly, lawfully and transparently
  2. be collected and processed only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
  3. be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed;
  4. be accurate and kept up to date. Any inaccurate data must be deleted or rectified without delay;
  5. not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed; and
  6. be processed securely and confidentially.

We are accountable for these principles and must be able to show that we are compliant.

GDPR – What is personal data?

‘Personal data’ means information which relates to a living person who can be identified from that data (a ‘data subject’) on its own, or when taken together with other information which is likely to come into our possession. It includes any expression of opinion about the person and an indication of the intentions of us or others, in respect of that person. It does not include anonymised data.

This policy applies to all personal data whether it is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. This personal data might be provided to us by you, or someone else (e.g. company credit reporting company). 

We may collect and use the following types of personal data about you:

  1. Name
  2. Address (personal and business)
  3. Personal Email
  4. Business Email
  5. Home Telephone Number
  6. Work Telephone Number
  7. Mobile Telephone Number
  8. Financial Information
  9. Bank details

We will collect the personal data using these methods:

  1. Account Application Forms
  2. Contact made by you via post, email or telephone where you provide any personal data
  3. Invoices and Statements
  4. Transport Friends Website

Personal data must not be disclosed to anyone outside the company without the data subject’s consent.

The Company will process your personal data in accordance with our obligations under data protection legislation.

We will use your personal data for:

  1. Setting up an account with Frenni Transport Ltd
  2. Haulage administration
  3. Invoice processing
  4. Statements and debt chasing
  5. Service updates
  6. Processing any enquiries

We will not use your personal data for an unrelated purpose without telling you about it and the legal basis that we intend to rely on for processing it.

If you choose not to provide us with certain personal data you should be aware that we may not be able to carry out any/some parts of the contract between us.

GDPR – Sharing and Disclosing Personal Data 

We never make your personal data available to companies outside of Frenni Transport Ltd and subcontractors working directly under our control for marketing purposes and will only disclose your personal data to other companies with your consent, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms of use and conditions of supply and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees, our customers or others.

GDPR – Breaches

We have robust measures in place to minimise and prevent data breaches from taking place. Should a breach of personal data occur (whether in respect of you or someone else) then we must take notes and keep evidence of that breach. If the breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals then we must also notify the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours.

GDPR – Subject Access Requests

Data subjects can make a ‘subject access request’ (‘SAR’) to find out the information we hold about them. This request must be made in writing.

GDPR – Your Rights

  1. You have the right to information about what personal data we process, how and on what basis as set out in this policy.
  2. You have the right to access your own personal data by way of a subject access request (see above).
  3. You can correct any inaccuracies in your personal data. To do so you should contact the accounts department
  4. You have the right to request that we erase your personal data where we were not entitled under the law to process it or it is no longer necessary to process it for the purpose it was collected. To do so you should contact the accounts department.
  5. While you are requesting that your personal data is corrected or erased or are contesting the lawfulness of our processing, you can apply for its use to be restricted while the application is made. To do so you should contact the accounts department.
  6. You have the right to object to data processing where we are relying on a legitimate interest to do so and you think that your rights and interests outweigh our own and you wish us to stop.
  7. You have the right to object if we process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.
  8. You have the right to be notified of a data security breach concerning your personal data.
  9. In most situations we will not rely on your consent as a lawful ground to process your data. If we do however request your consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right not to consent or to withdraw your consent later. To withdraw your consent, you should contact the accounts department.
  10. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner. You can do this be contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office directly. Full contact details including a helpline number can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.ico.org.uk). This website has further information on your rights and our obligations

GDPR – Data Retention

These guidelines support the Company’s Data Protection and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Policy and adopt its definitions.

The guidelines are intended to ensure that the Company’s processes personal data in accordance with the personal data protection principles, in particular that:

  • Personal data must be collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes. It must not be further processed in any manner incompatible with those purposes.
  • Personal data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed. When personal data is no longer needed for specified purposes, it is deleted or anonymised as provided by these guidelines.
  • Personal data must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. It must be corrected or deleted without delay when inaccurate.
  • Personal Data must not be kept in an identifiable form for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data is processed.
  • Personal Data must be secured by appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

GDPR – Keeping Information Up To Date

The Company needs to ensure that your details are up to date and accurate.

GDPR – General Principles On Retention And Erasure

The Company’s approach to retaining employment records is to ensure that it complies with the data protection principles referred to in these guidelines and, in particular, to ensure that:

  • Records are regularly reviewed to ensure that they remain adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary.
  • Records are kept secure and are protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.
  • When records are destroyed, whether held as paper records or in electronic format, the Company will ensure that they are safely and permanently erased once legal obligations for financial reporting has been fulfilled

GDPR – Retention And Erasure Periods

Records will only be retained for a particular purpose and will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose unless required to protect against legal risk and once legal obligations for financial reporting has been fulfilled.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be available on our website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.

Contact

You can contact us regarding the policy and any queries by emailing accounts@frenni.co.uk, calling us on 01239 831 557 or sending correspondence to Frenni Transport Ltd, Station Road, Crymych, Pembrokeshire, SA41 3RL.

Resources & Further Information

This policy was last updated on the 25th May 2018